Is Kroger French Onion Sour Cream Dip & Spread Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- tricalcium phosphate
- disodium inosinate
- calcium sulfate
- calcium stearate
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultural Cream And Skim Milk, Whey, Contains 2% Ces Of: Modified Con Starch, Salt, Minced Onion, Onion Powder, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Dextrose, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Spices, Garlic Powder, Calcium Stearate, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Kroger French Onion Sour Cream Dip & Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger French Onion Sour Cream Dip & Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


