Is Kroger French Onion Sour Cream Dip & Spread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- gelatin
- whey
- skim milk
- cultural cream
- tricalcium phosphate
- disodium inosinate
- calcium sulfate
- calcium stearate
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultural Cream And Skim Milk, Whey, Contains 2% Ces Of: Modified Con Starch, Salt, Minced Onion, Onion Powder, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Dextrose, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Spices, Garlic Powder, Calcium Stearate, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Kroger French Onion Sour Cream Dip & Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger French Onion Sour Cream Dip & Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


