Is Kroger® Fruit & Cream Instant Oatmeal Packets Variety Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • rolled oats
  • natural flavor
  • blueberry juice concentrate with other natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • dextrose
  • +6 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bananas And Cream: Rolled Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Banana Flake Powder, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Caseinate (Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Nonfat Milk, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid,peaches And Cream: Rolled Oats, Flavored Fruit Pieces (Dehydrated Apples, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Annatto (For Color), Calcium Stearate (Flow Agent), Sodium Sulfite (To Promote Color Retention)), Corn Syrup Solids, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Mono-and Diglycerides, Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Folic Acid,blueberries And Cream: Rolled Oats, Blueberry Flavored Fruit Pieces (Dried Figs, Dried Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Corn And Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Dextrose, Glycerin, Blueberry Juice Concentrate With Other Natural Flavors, Canola Oil, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake), Folic Acid,strawberries And Cream: Rolled Oats, Fruit Pieces (Dehydrated Apples, Artificial Flavor, Calcium Stearate (Flow Agent), Citric Acid, Red 40, Sodium Sulfite (To Promote Color Retention)), Folic Acid, Bananas And Cream: Rolled Oats, Folic Acid

Check Kroger® Fruit & Cream Instant Oatmeal Packets Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Fruit & Cream Instant Oatmeal Packets Variety Pack is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep