Is Kroger® Fruit & Grain Apple & Cinnamon Cereal Bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium carbonate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +4 more

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple and Cinnamon Flavored Filling (Sugar, Water, Apple Puree, Glycerin, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Apple Powder, Pectin, Cinnamon, Xanthan Gum, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Alginate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Mono and Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid - A Preservative, Potassium Sorbate - A Preservative, Calcium Stearate, Natural Flavor), Whole Oat Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Invert Sugar, Whole Rolled Oats, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Fructose, Molasses, Canola Oil (Canola Oil, Ascorbic Acid - A Preservative, Rosemary Extract), Vitamins and Minerals (Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Carbonate, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid), Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Cellulose Gum, Honey, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Propionate - A Preservative, Wheat Gluten, Liquid Whole Eggs.

Check Kroger® Fruit & Grain Apple & Cinnamon Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Fruit & Grain Apple & Cinnamon Cereal Bars is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go