Is Kroger® Fruit & Grain Apple & Cinnamon Cereal Bars Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apple and Cinnamon Flavored Filling (Sugar, Water, Apple Puree, Glycerin, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Apple Powder, Pectin, Cinnamon, Xanthan Gum, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Alginate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Mono and Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid - A Preservative, Potassium Sorbate - A Preservative, Calcium Stearate, Natural Flavor), Whole Oat Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Invert Sugar, Whole Rolled Oats, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Fructose, Molasses, Canola Oil (Canola Oil, Ascorbic Acid - A Preservative, Rosemary Extract), Vitamins and Minerals (Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Carbonate, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid), Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Cellulose Gum, Honey, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Propionate - A Preservative, Wheat Gluten, Liquid Whole Eggs.
Check Kroger® Fruit & Grain Apple & Cinnamon Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Fruit & Grain Apple & Cinnamon Cereal Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Kroger® Fruit & Grain Apple & Cinnamon Cereal Bars is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


