Is Kroger® Fruit & Grain Apple & Cinnamon Cereal Bars Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • natural flavor
  • whole oat flour
  • enriched bleached flour
  • whole rolled oats
  • +1 more

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple and Cinnamon Flavored Filling (Sugar, Water, Apple Puree, Glycerin, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Apple Powder, Pectin, Cinnamon, Xanthan Gum, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Alginate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Mono and Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid - A Preservative, Potassium Sorbate - A Preservative, Calcium Stearate, Natural Flavor), Whole Oat Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Invert Sugar, Whole Rolled Oats, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Fructose, Molasses, Canola Oil (Canola Oil, Ascorbic Acid - A Preservative, Rosemary Extract), Vitamins and Minerals (Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Carbonate, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid), Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Cellulose Gum, Honey, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Propionate - A Preservative, Wheat Gluten, Liquid Whole Eggs.

Check Kroger® Fruit & Grain Apple & Cinnamon Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kroger® Fruit & Grain Apple & Cinnamon Cereal Bars is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go