Is Kroger Gelatin Dessert Sugar Free Lime Naturally Flavored Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavoring
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Maltodextrin, Adipic Acid (for Tartness), Potassium Citrate (controls Acidity), Contains 2% Or Less Of Sodium Citrate (controls Acidity), Aspartame* (sweetener), Modified Corn Starch, Acesulfame Potassium (sweetener), Salt, Natural Flavoring, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Ascorbic Acid, Bha (preservative), Dimethylpolysiloxane (prevents Foam). *phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.
Check Kroger Gelatin Dessert Sugar Free Lime Naturally Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Gelatin Dessert Sugar Free Lime Naturally Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored
G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Hickory Flavored - 18 Oz
Where to buy
Kroger Gelatin Dessert Sugar Free Lime Naturally Flavored is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


