Is Kroger Gelatin Dessert Sugar Free Lime Naturally Flavored Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural flavoring

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Maltodextrin, Adipic Acid (for Tartness), Potassium Citrate (controls Acidity), Contains 2% Or Less Of Sodium Citrate (controls Acidity), Aspartame* (sweetener), Modified Corn Starch, Acesulfame Potassium (sweetener), Salt, Natural Flavoring, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Ascorbic Acid, Bha (preservative), Dimethylpolysiloxane (prevents Foam). *phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.

Check Kroger Gelatin Dessert Sugar Free Lime Naturally Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger Gelatin Dessert Sugar Free Lime Naturally Flavored is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
CitrusTart
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Kroger Gelatin Dessert Sugar Free Lime Naturally Flavored | Spoonful