No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Kroger® Go Cheese American Cheese Snack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water , Cheese ( Pasteurized Milk , Cheese Cultures , Salt , Enzymes ) , Whey , Soybean Oil , Modified Food Starch , Sodium Phosphate , Less than 2% : Lactic Acid , Natural Flavors , Salt , Sodium Hexametaphosphate , Sodium Alginate , Sorbic Acid ( as a Preservative ) , Xanthan Gum , Annatto Color .

Check Kroger® Go Cheese American Cheese Snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Go Cheese American Cheese Snack is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Piece, Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go
Vegan? Kroger® Go Cheese American Cheese Snack | Spoonful