No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Kroger® Go Cheese American Cheese Snack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water , Cheese ( Pasteurized Milk , Cheese Cultures , Salt , Enzymes ) , Whey , Soybean Oil , Modified Food Starch , Sodium Phosphate , Less than 2% : Lactic Acid , Natural Flavors , Salt , Sodium Hexametaphosphate , Sodium Alginate , Sorbic Acid ( as a Preservative ) , Xanthan Gum , Annatto Color .

Check Kroger® Go Cheese American Cheese Snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kroger® Go Cheese American Cheese Snack is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Piece, Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go
Dairy Free? Kroger® Go Cheese American Cheese Snack | Spoonful