Is Kroger® Grated Italian Style 5 Cheese Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • fontina cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • romano cheese from cow's milk
  • +1 more

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

parmesan cheese (cultured, pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), romano cheese from cow's milk (cultured, pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), asiago cheese (cultured pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), provolone cheese (cultured, pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), fontina cheese (cultured pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), powdered cellulose (added to prevent caking), salt, potassium sorbate (a )

Check Kroger® Grated Italian Style 5 Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal Prep