Is Kroger® Green Onion Sour Cream Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- whey
- skim milk
- cultured cream
- disodium inosinate
- calcium sulfate
- dextrose
- natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Cream And Skim Milk, Whey, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Onion, Salt, Parsley, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Monosodium Glutamate, Torula Yeast, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Sulfate, Malic Acid, Soybean Oil, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate
Check Kroger® Green Onion Sour Cream Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Green Onion Sour Cream Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Green Onion Sour Cream Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


