Is Kroger® Ham Steaks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly smoky flavor with a slightly sweet undertone; firm exterior yielding to a tender, moist interior. Commonly pan-seared, grilled, or baked for quick breakfasts, sandwiches, or main-course servings. Customer reviews often note convenient portion size, consistent taste, and ease of preparation, though some mention variable thickness and seasoning levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ham, cured with: water, sugar, salt, contains 2% or less of: sodium lactate, sodium phosphate, flavoring, sodium diacetate, sodium nitrite

Check Kroger® Ham Steaks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Ham Steaks is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal Prep