Is Kroger® Havarti Cheese Slices Dairy Free?

Description
Semi-soft slices deliver a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that melts evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, crackers, and cheese boards. Customer feedback frequently cites convenient pre-sliced format and reliable meltability, with occasional notes about slice thickness variability or packaging concerns during shipping occasionally.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- milk
- pasteurized milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Semi-soft slices deliver a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that melts evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, crackers, and cheese boards. Customer feedback frequently cites convenient pre-sliced format and reliable meltability, with occasional notes about slice thickness variability or packaging concerns during shipping occasionally.
Ingredients
Pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes.CONTAINS: MILK
Check Kroger® Havarti Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Havarti Cheese Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Havarti Cheese Slices is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


