Is Kroger® Heavy Whipping Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cream offers a rich, dairy-forward flavor and a smooth, velvety texture that whips to stable peaks. Commonly used to enrich coffee, sauces, soups and desserts, it produces light, airy whipped toppings and thickened creams. Customers note consistent performance, easy whipping and reliable results in both baking and stovetop recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Carrageenan, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80.

Check Kroger® Heavy Whipping Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Heavy Whipping Cream is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingTopping