Is Kroger Hickory Smoke Flavored Real Bacon Pieces Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky hickory-flavored pieces provide a crunchy-to-tender texture and pronounced savory notes; users commonly sprinkle them on salads, baked potatoes, omelets, soups, pizzas and casseroles for added crunch and flavor. Reviews often note convenient ready-to-use packaging, reliable smoky taste, occasional variability in crispness and occasional excess saltiness and occasional size inconsistency.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bacon
- dextrose
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky hickory-flavored pieces provide a crunchy-to-tender texture and pronounced savory notes; users commonly sprinkle them on salads, baked potatoes, omelets, soups, pizzas and casseroles for added crunch and flavor. Reviews often note convenient ready-to-use packaging, reliable smoky taste, occasional variability in crispness and occasional excess saltiness and occasional size inconsistency.
Ingredients
Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Nitrite), Smoke Flavoring.May Contain Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Erythorbate (Made from Sugar), Potassium Chloride, Dextrose.
Check Kroger Hickory Smoke Flavored Real Bacon Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Hickory Smoke Flavored Real Bacon Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Hickory Flavored - 18 Oz
NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE
Hormel Original Real Crumbled Bacon Bits - 4.3oz
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
Where to buy
Kroger Hickory Smoke Flavored Real Bacon Pieces is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


