Is Kroger Hickory Smoke Flavored Real Bacon Pieces Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavoring

smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky hickory-flavored pieces provide a crunchy-to-tender texture and pronounced savory notes; users commonly sprinkle them on salads, baked potatoes, omelets, soups, pizzas and casseroles for added crunch and flavor. Reviews often note convenient ready-to-use packaging, reliable smoky taste, occasional variability in crispness and occasional excess saltiness and occasional size inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Nitrite), Smoke Flavoring.May Contain Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Erythorbate (Made from Sugar), Potassium Chloride, Dextrose.

Check Kroger Hickory Smoke Flavored Real Bacon Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kroger Hickory Smoke Flavored Real Bacon Pieces is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemGarnishToppingSandwich Filling