Is Kroger® Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Tub Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- skim milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POTATOES, SKIM MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, ONION (WATER, DEHYDRATED ONION), WHITE PEPPER, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Kroger® Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
Kroger® Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Tub is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Spreadable


