Is Kroger® Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Tub Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- skim milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POTATOES, SKIM MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, ONION (WATER, DEHYDRATED ONION), WHITE PEPPER, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Kroger® Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
Kroger® Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Tub is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Spreadable


