Is Kroger® Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Tub Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SKIM MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, ONION (WATER, DEHYDRATED ONION), WHITE PEPPER, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Kroger® Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Tub is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep