Is Kroger® Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Lactose Free?

Description
Creamy, homestyle mashed potatoes delivering a smooth yet slightly chunky texture and mild savory flavor noted by reviewers. Commonly served as a holiday or everyday side, used with gravies, sauces, and toppings. Customers frequently mention easy preparation, consistent quality, portion convenience, and general family-friendly appeal, and reliable taste expectations overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, homestyle mashed potatoes delivering a smooth yet slightly chunky texture and mild savory flavor noted by reviewers. Commonly served as a holiday or everyday side, used with gravies, sauces, and toppings. Customers frequently mention easy preparation, consistent quality, portion convenience, and general family-friendly appeal, and reliable taste expectations overall.
Ingredients
Potatoes, butter (cream, salt) milk, cream. Contains 2% or less of salt, natural flavor, monoglycerides, medium chain triglycerides, black pepper, sodium acid pyrophosphate (for color), potassium sorbate (preservative).CONTAINS: MILK.MAY CONTAIN: EGG, WHEAT.
Check Kroger® Homestyle Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Homestyle Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Homestyle Mashed Potatoes is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


