Is Kroger® Honey Mustard Dressing Vegan?

Description
Sweet-and-tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture, commonly used as a salad dressing or dip for chicken, vegetables, and sandwiches. Reviewers often cite balanced sweetness and convenient versatility; some mention it can be slightly sweet for certain tastes. Suitable for everyday use, casual meals, and quick weeknight recipes overall too.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk, modified corn starch, salt, spice, xanthan gum, beta carotene
- egg yolk
- honey
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
egg yolk, modified corn starch, salt, spice, xanthan gum, beta carotene
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-and-tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture, commonly used as a salad dressing or dip for chicken, vegetables, and sandwiches. Reviewers often cite balanced sweetness and convenient versatility; some mention it can be slightly sweet for certain tastes. Suitable for everyday use, casual meals, and quick weeknight recipes overall too.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Honey, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Egg Yolk, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Beta Carotene (For Color), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Caramel Color, Oleoresin Paprika (For Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)
Check Kroger® Honey Mustard Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Honey Mustard Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Kroger® Honey Mustard Dressing is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


