Is Kroger Honey Roasted Barbecue Peanuts, Honey Roasted Barbecue Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS PEANUTS, SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, HONEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM), SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, MOLASSES POWDER [SUGAR, MOLASSES], VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR SOLIDS). ONION POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACT OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], HABANERO CHILI PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, MALIC ACID, MUSTARD, EXTRACT OF CAPSICUM), CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL.
Check Kroger Honey Roasted Barbecue Peanuts, Honey Roasted Barbecue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Honey Roasted Barbecue Peanuts, Honey Roasted Barbecue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


