Is Kroger Honey Roasted Barbecue Peanuts, Honey Roasted Barbecue Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- honey roasted peanuts peanuts
- natural smoke flavor
- xanthan gum
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS PEANUTS, SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, HONEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM), SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, MOLASSES POWDER [SUGAR, MOLASSES], VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR SOLIDS). ONION POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACT OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], HABANERO CHILI PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, MALIC ACID, MUSTARD, EXTRACT OF CAPSICUM), CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL.
Check Kroger Honey Roasted Barbecue Peanuts, Honey Roasted Barbecue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Honey Roasted Barbecue Peanuts, Honey Roasted Barbecue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


