Is Kroger® Honey Sweet Barbecue Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavors

natural smoke flavors

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mildly smoky barbecue sauce with a smooth, thick, slightly sticky texture. Commonly used as a brush-on glaze, dipping sauce, or sandwich spread for grilled meats and poultry, and as a finishing sauce. Reviewers note sweetness, reliable thickness for coating, good value, and sometimes report it can be overly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato puree (water, tomato paste), Distilled Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Honey, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Molasses. Contains 2% or less of: Natural Smoke Flavors, Mustard Seed, Spices, Dried Garlic and Dried Onion.

Check Kroger® Honey Sweet Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kroger® Honey Sweet Barbecue Sauce is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMeal PrepTopping
Gluten Free? Kroger® Honey Sweet Barbecue Sauce | Spoonful