Is Kroger® Honey Sweet Barbecue Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, mildly smoky barbecue sauce with a smooth, thick, slightly sticky texture. Commonly used as a brush-on glaze, dipping sauce, or sandwich spread for grilled meats and poultry, and as a finishing sauce. Reviewers note sweetness, reliable thickness for coating, good value, and sometimes report it can be overly sweet.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavors
natural smoke flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, mildly smoky barbecue sauce with a smooth, thick, slightly sticky texture. Commonly used as a brush-on glaze, dipping sauce, or sandwich spread for grilled meats and poultry, and as a finishing sauce. Reviewers note sweetness, reliable thickness for coating, good value, and sometimes report it can be overly sweet.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato puree (water, tomato paste), Distilled Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Honey, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Molasses. Contains 2% or less of: Natural Smoke Flavors, Mustard Seed, Spices, Dried Garlic and Dried Onion.
Check Kroger® Honey Sweet Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Honey Sweet Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Kroger® Honey Sweet Barbecue Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


