Is Kroger® Honey Sweet Barbecue Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural smoke flavors

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mildly smoky barbecue sauce with a smooth, thick, slightly sticky texture. Commonly used as a brush-on glaze, dipping sauce, or sandwich spread for grilled meats and poultry, and as a finishing sauce. Reviewers note sweetness, reliable thickness for coating, good value, and sometimes report it can be overly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato puree (water, tomato paste), Distilled Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Honey, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Molasses. Contains 2% or less of: Natural Smoke Flavors, Mustard Seed, Spices, Dried Garlic and Dried Onion.

Check Kroger® Honey Sweet Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Honey Sweet Barbecue Sauce is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMeal PrepTopping