Is Kroger® Hot Chili with Beans Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- textured vegetable protein
- soy flour
- tomato paste, textured vegetable protein
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Beef, Beans, Contains 2% or Less of: Tomato Paste, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Chili Pepper, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron [Reduced], Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Yellow Corn Flour, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Spice, Caramel Color, Oleoresin Paprika and Sunflower Oil (Color), Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Modified Food Starch.
Check Kroger® Hot Chili with Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Hot Chili with Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Where to buy
Kroger® Hot Chili with Beans is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


