Is Kroger® Hot Dog Chili Sauce Vegan?

Description
Thick, savory chili sauce offers a smooth texture with moderate seasoning and mild heat, commonly spooned over hot dogs, burgers, and fries to add tangy, meaty flavor. Shoppers note consistent thickness, convenient jar packaging, and affordable pricing, while some reviewers mention occasional variability in spiciness and overall seasoning intensity profiles.
Why it's not vegan
- beef fat
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, savory chili sauce offers a smooth texture with moderate seasoning and mild heat, commonly spooned over hot dogs, burgers, and fries to add tangy, meaty flavor. Shoppers note consistent thickness, convenient jar packaging, and affordable pricing, while some reviewers mention occasional variability in spiciness and overall seasoning intensity profiles.
Ingredients
Water, Crushed Beans, Beef Fat, Tomatoes, Mustard And Mustard Bran (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Mustard Bran, Salt, Turmeric), Less Than 2%: Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Brown Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavorings, Caramel Color, Oleoresin Paprika
Check Kroger® Hot Dog Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Hot Dog Chili Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Hot Dog Chili Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


