Is Kroger® Hot Dog Chili Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Thick, savory chili sauce offers a smooth texture with moderate seasoning and mild heat, commonly spooned over hot dogs, burgers, and fries to add tangy, meaty flavor. Shoppers note consistent thickness, convenient jar packaging, and affordable pricing, while some reviewers mention occasional variability in spiciness and overall seasoning intensity profiles.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, savory chili sauce offers a smooth texture with moderate seasoning and mild heat, commonly spooned over hot dogs, burgers, and fries to add tangy, meaty flavor. Shoppers note consistent thickness, convenient jar packaging, and affordable pricing, while some reviewers mention occasional variability in spiciness and overall seasoning intensity profiles.
Ingredients
Water, Crushed Beans, Beef Fat, Tomatoes, Mustard And Mustard Bran (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Mustard Bran, Salt, Turmeric), Less Than 2%: Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Brown Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavorings, Caramel Color, Oleoresin Paprika
Check Kroger® Hot Dog Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Hot Dog Chili Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Hot Dog Chili Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


