Is Kroger® Instant Garlic Mashed Potatoes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- natural flavor
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Flakes (Dehydrated Potato, Mono- And Diglycerides, (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid)), Maltodextrin, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dehydrated Garlic, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavor, Palm Oil, Dehydrated Onion, Spice, Monoglycerides, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Tbhq, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Potato Flakes (Dehydrated Potato, Mono- And Diglycerides, (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid)), Sodium Silicoaluminate
Check Kroger® Instant Garlic Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Instant Garlic Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
About this product
Side Dish · Powder, Dried, Flake


