Is Kroger Iodized Salt Vegetarian?

Description
Clean, assertive salinity with a neutral finish; fine, free-flowing granules dissolve quickly for even seasoning. Commonly used for cooking, baking, boiling pasta, seasoning meats and vegetables, and tabletop sprinkling. Reviewers note consistent texture, reliable distribution from the shaker top, and good value, though occasional clumping is reported in humid storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clean, assertive salinity with a neutral finish; fine, free-flowing granules dissolve quickly for even seasoning. Commonly used for cooking, baking, boiling pasta, seasoning meats and vegetables, and tabletop sprinkling. Reviewers note consistent texture, reliable distribution from the shaker top, and good value, though occasional clumping is reported in humid storage.
Ingredients
Salt, Dextrose, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Bicarbonate, Yellow Prussiate of Soda.
Check Kroger Iodized Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Iodized Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger Iodized Salt is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


