Is Kroger Iodized Salt Vegan?

Description
Clean, assertive salinity with a neutral finish; fine, free-flowing granules dissolve quickly for even seasoning. Commonly used for cooking, baking, boiling pasta, seasoning meats and vegetables, and tabletop sprinkling. Reviewers note consistent texture, reliable distribution from the shaker top, and good value, though occasional clumping is reported in humid storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clean, assertive salinity with a neutral finish; fine, free-flowing granules dissolve quickly for even seasoning. Commonly used for cooking, baking, boiling pasta, seasoning meats and vegetables, and tabletop sprinkling. Reviewers note consistent texture, reliable distribution from the shaker top, and good value, though occasional clumping is reported in humid storage.
Ingredients
Salt, Dextrose, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Bicarbonate, Yellow Prussiate of Soda.
Check Kroger Iodized Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Iodized Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger Iodized Salt is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


