Is Kroger® Italian Style Tomato Paste Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Sugar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Spices, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid

Check Kroger® Italian Style Tomato Paste against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Italian Style Tomato Paste is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweetAcidic
Texture
DenseThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep