Is Kroger Jalapeno Cornbread Stuffing Mix, Jalapeno Cornbread Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked chicken
  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken broth
chicken fat
natural flavors

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORNMEAL, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED [HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL]), SALT, YEAST, GRAIN VINEGAR, SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO (COLOR), ONIONS*, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS*, SUGAR, CELERY*, PARSLEY*, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICES, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY SEED), CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL (COLOR), CHICKEN BROTH, COOKED CHICKEN.

Check Kroger Jalapeno Cornbread Stuffing Mix, Jalapeno Cornbread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSide DishMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Kroger Jalapeno Cornbread Stuffing Mix, Jalapeno Cornbread | Spoonful