Is Kroger Jalapeno Cornbread Stuffing Mix, Jalapeno Cornbread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • high oleic soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin
high oleic soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORNMEAL, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED [HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL]), SALT, YEAST, GRAIN VINEGAR, SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO (COLOR), ONIONS*, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS*, SUGAR, CELERY*, PARSLEY*, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICES, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY SEED), CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL (COLOR), CHICKEN BROTH, COOKED CHICKEN.

Check Kroger Jalapeno Cornbread Stuffing Mix, Jalapeno Cornbread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSide DishMeal Prep