Is Kroger® KC Style Original Barbecue Sauce Vegan?

Description
Sweet-tangy sauce with a smooth, moderately thick texture that coats meats evenly; commonly used for grilling, glazing, dipping, and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently note balanced sweetness and tang, reliable consistency, versatility across proteins and sides, and value for everyday use, while some mention it leans sweeter than smoky, with moderate tang.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tangy sauce with a smooth, moderately thick texture that coats meats evenly; commonly used for grilling, glazing, dipping, and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently note balanced sweetness and tang, reliable consistency, versatility across proteins and sides, and value for everyday use, while some mention it leans sweeter than smoky, with moderate tang.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Distilled Vinegar, Spices, Salt, Chili Pepper, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Contains Less Than 2% Of Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Chili Powder, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate
Check Kroger® KC Style Original Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® KC Style Original Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Kroger® KC Style Original Barbecue Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


