Is Kroger® KC Style Original Barbecue Sauce Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet-tangy sauce with a smooth, moderately thick texture that coats meats evenly; commonly used for grilling, glazing, dipping, and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently note balanced sweetness and tang, reliable consistency, versatility across proteins and sides, and value for everyday use, while some mention it leans sweeter than smoky, with moderate tang.

Description
Sweet-tangy sauce with a smooth, moderately thick texture that coats meats evenly; commonly used for grilling, glazing, dipping, and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently note balanced sweetness and tang, reliable consistency, versatility across proteins and sides, and value for everyday use, while some mention it leans sweeter than smoky, with moderate tang.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Distilled Vinegar, Spices, Salt, Chili Pepper, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Contains Less Than 2% Of Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Chili Powder, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate
Check Kroger® KC Style Original Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® KC Style Original Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Kroger® KC Style Original Barbecue Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


