Is Kroger® KC Style Original Barbecue Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-tangy sauce with a smooth, moderately thick texture that coats meats evenly; commonly used for grilling, glazing, dipping, and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently note balanced sweetness and tang, reliable consistency, versatility across proteins and sides, and value for everyday use, while some mention it leans sweeter than smoky, with moderate tang.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- 2% of smoke flavor
2% of smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tangy sauce with a smooth, moderately thick texture that coats meats evenly; commonly used for grilling, glazing, dipping, and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently note balanced sweetness and tang, reliable consistency, versatility across proteins and sides, and value for everyday use, while some mention it leans sweeter than smoky, with moderate tang.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Distilled Vinegar, Spices, Salt, Chili Pepper, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Contains Less Than 2% Of Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Chili Powder, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate
Check Kroger® KC Style Original Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® KC Style Original Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® KC Style Original Barbecue Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


