Is Kroger® Kettle Cooked Mesquite BBQ Potato Chips Pescatarian?

Description
Bold smoky barbecue seasoning and a thick, kettle cooked crunch define these chips; reviewers note consistent crispness, pronounced smoke flavor, and sometimes heavy saltiness. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, offered at gatherings, or paired with sandwiches and creamy dips, they serve as a hearty, snackable side for casual occasions.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
- calcium stearate added as anticaking agents
- dextrose
natural mesquite smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold smoky barbecue seasoning and a thick, kettle cooked crunch define these chips; reviewers note consistent crispness, pronounced smoke flavor, and sometimes heavy saltiness. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, offered at gatherings, or paired with sandwiches and creamy dips, they serve as a hearty, snackable side for casual occasions.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Spices (Including Paprika), Dextrose, Corn Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Tomato Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, And Not More Than 2% Each Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate, And Calcium Stearate Added As Anticaking Agents)
Check Kroger® Kettle Cooked Mesquite BBQ Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Kettle Cooked Mesquite BBQ Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Kettle Cooked Mesquite BBQ Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


