Is Kroger® Kettle Cooked Mesquite BBQ Potato Chips Vegan?

Description
Bold smoky barbecue seasoning and a thick, kettle cooked crunch define these chips; reviewers note consistent crispness, pronounced smoke flavor, and sometimes heavy saltiness. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, offered at gatherings, or paired with sandwiches and creamy dips, they serve as a hearty, snackable side for casual occasions.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium stearate added as anticaking agents
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
- calcium silicate
- dextrose
calcium stearate added as anticaking agents
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold smoky barbecue seasoning and a thick, kettle cooked crunch define these chips; reviewers note consistent crispness, pronounced smoke flavor, and sometimes heavy saltiness. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, offered at gatherings, or paired with sandwiches and creamy dips, they serve as a hearty, snackable side for casual occasions.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Spices (Including Paprika), Dextrose, Corn Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Tomato Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, And Not More Than 2% Each Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate, And Calcium Stearate Added As Anticaking Agents)
Check Kroger® Kettle Cooked Mesquite BBQ Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Kettle Cooked Mesquite BBQ Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Kettle Cooked Mesquite BBQ Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


