Is Kroger® Kosher Dill Spears Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Spices, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric (Color), Dehydrated Red Peppers

Check Kroger® Kosher Dill Spears against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Kosher Dill Spears is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SourSavoryVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide DishGarnishing