Is Kroger Leg Style Crab Select Imitation Crab Meat Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, PEA STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (EXTRACTS OF BLUE CRAB, SNOW CRAB, LOBSTER, AND ALASKA POLLOCK), REFINED FISH OIL (ALASKA POLLOCK), RICE WINE (WATER, RICE, KOJI), EGG WHITES, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), CARMINE (FOR COLOR), CANTHAXANTHIN (FOR COLOR). ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT. CONTAINS: ALASKA POLLOCK, BLUE CRAB, SNOW CRAB, LOBSTER, EGG.
Check Kroger Leg Style Crab Select Imitation Crab Meat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Leg Style Crab Select Imitation Crab Meat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
Rice Select Rice Arborio Italian-Style - 36 Oz
Kroger® Country Style Hash Browns
About this product
Seafood · Stick


