Is Kroger® Light Corn Syrup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet and viscous, this clear syrup offers a smooth, glossy texture suited for baking, candy making, glazing and drizzling. Shoppers note consistent performance in pie fillings and frostings, easy pouring and neutral taste; common comments mention overall good value alongside occasional packaging leaks and stickiness during use and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Corn Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavor

Check Kroger® Light Corn Syrup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Light Corn Syrup is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
BakingCookingTopping