Is Kroger® Lite Lemon Iced Tea Drink Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium silicate
  • magnesium oxide
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Instant Tea, Corn Syrup Solids, Aspartame, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavor, Magnesium Oxide, Acesulfame Potassium, Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Silicate, Red 40 Lake, Red 40, Caramel Color, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 1, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Kroger® Lite Lemon Iced Tea Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Lite Lemon Iced Tea Drink Mix is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go