Is Kroger® Lite Raspberry Vinaigrette Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This dressing has bright, tangy-sweet berry flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly; commonly used on mixed salads, fruit and grain bowls, and as a glaze or marinade for chicken and pork. Reviewers commonly note pleasant fruitiness, moderate sweetness, and good value and easy versatility overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Red Wine Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Red Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Fruit And Vegetable Juices (For Color), Natural Flavor, Poppy Seeds, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Kroger® Lite Raspberry Vinaigrette Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Lite Raspberry Vinaigrette Dressing is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangyVinegarySweet
Texture
OilyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Kroger® Lite Raspberry Vinaigrette Dressing | Spoonful