Is Kroger® Lite Southwest Ranch Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sour cream powder
  • nonfat milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • +3 more

sour cream powder

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Contains 2% or Less of: Buttermilk, Natural Flavors, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Tapioca Dextrin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Syrup, Calcium Lactate, Caramel Color, Spice, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices), Artificial Flavor, Paprika, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Enzymes, Salt) BHA, Cultured Whey, Skim Milk, Cultured Skim Milk, Sour Cream Powder (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Culture), Dried Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Calcium Disodium EDTA (To Protect Flavor)

Check Kroger® Lite Southwest Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kroger® Lite Southwest Ranch Dressing is available at 2 retailers

KrogerFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping