Is Kroger® Lite Southwest Ranch Dressing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- cultured skim milk
- sour cream powder
- cultured whey
- skim milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- calcium lactate
- butter
- +4 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Contains 2% or Less of: Buttermilk, Natural Flavors, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Tapioca Dextrin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Syrup, Calcium Lactate, Caramel Color, Spice, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices), Artificial Flavor, Paprika, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Enzymes, Salt) BHA, Cultured Whey, Skim Milk, Cultured Skim Milk, Sour Cream Powder (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Culture), Dried Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Calcium Disodium EDTA (To Protect Flavor)
Check Kroger® Lite Southwest Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Lite Southwest Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Kroger® Lite Southwest Ranch Dressing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


