Is Kroger® Lite Southwest Ranch Dressing Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Contains 2% or Less of: Buttermilk, Natural Flavors, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Tapioca Dextrin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Syrup, Calcium Lactate, Caramel Color, Spice, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices), Artificial Flavor, Paprika, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Enzymes, Salt) BHA, Cultured Whey, Skim Milk, Cultured Skim Milk, Sour Cream Powder (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Culture), Dried Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Calcium Disodium EDTA (To Protect Flavor)
Check Kroger® Lite Southwest Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Lite Southwest Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Kroger® Lite Southwest Ranch Dressing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


