Is Kroger® Low Fat Pineapple Small Curd Cottage Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • cultured dextrose

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
enzymes
cultured dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured skim milk, cultured cream, pineapple, water, pineapple juice concentrate, whey, salt, potassium chloride, citric acid, carrageenan, guar gum, locust bean gum, cultured dextrose, sorbic acid (to maintain freshness), Less than 2%: corn starch, natural flavor, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, enzymes, vitamin A palmitate.CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Kroger® Low Fat Pineapple Small Curd Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Low Fat Pineapple Small Curd Cottage Cheese is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangyFruity
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping